+357 26 220 016

Scheme for naturalisation of investors in Cyprus by exception

On the basis of subsection (2) of section 111A of the Civil Registry Laws of 2002-2013.

As per decision of Council of Ministers dated 24.05.2013, a non-Cypriot can apply for the acquisition of Cypriot citizenship, if he/she, under provisions, proceeds with a direct investment on the Republic of Cyprus. 

Among the criteria and the provisions, the applicant is eligible to apply for citizenship after direct investments through the purchase of properties (houses, offices, shops, hotels or a development of a similar nature, excluding underdeveloped land) in Cyprus with a minimum value of €5,000,000.

Revised criteria for granting Cypriot citizenship by exception for large collective investments:

On the 28th of March 2014 the Cyprus Government through the Ministry of Interior has announced changes to the criteria for granting the Cypriot citizenship by exception to foreign investors, in an effort to further promote foreign investment in Cyprus.

In this respect, the Cabinet has at its discretion the right to relax certain criteria regarding investment.

Application of these changes to specific cases, will be as follows:

- The applicant will be required to invest a reduced amount of €2.5 million, on the basis that they are a participant in a collective investment scheme worth at least €12.5 million.

Basic Requirements:

1. The applicants must have clean criminal record.

2. The applicant must hold a permanent, privately-owned, residence in the Republic of Cyprus with a minimum value of €500.000 + vat.